St Luke’s Church, Lodge Moor

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Trustees of St Luke’s Church

This notice is a formal statement of legal responsibilities under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Some of the language comes from the regulations themselves. Further information will be made available in due course to explain some of the issues more fully.

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data means information about a living individual (known as the data subject) who can be identified from that data. Identification may be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

St Luke’s Church, Lodge Moor (SLCLM) is constituted as a charity. The Board of Trustees of St Luke’s is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The body of Trustees of SLCLM complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and, when appropriate, destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
  • To administer membership* records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Luke’s;

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of you, as the data subject, so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out by St Luke’s, as a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with St Luke’s in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

Specifically, we retain membership* data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently. Data used for the management of specific groups and activities is kept while it is current.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the body of Trustees of SLCLM holds about you;
  • The right to request that SLCLM corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for SLCLM to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

Blackbrook Road
Lodge Moor
Sheffield S10 4LQ
Telephone: 0114 230 3199

Email: enquiries@slclm.org

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

*Membership
‘Membership’ in this context includes those who have become formal church members as well as those who may not be formal church members but have provided their contact details as regular members of the congregation and/or specific church groups.